University of Iowa

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Recipients

Below is a listing of University of Iowa students and alumni who have been awarded the Fulbright U.S. Student Program grant in recent years.

The Fulbright Program is the flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government. It is designed to increase understanding between people of the United States and other countries by providing participants opportunities to study, teach, conduct research, and contribute to finding solutions to shared international concerns. Recipients of Fulbright grants are selected on the basis of academic or professional achievement, as well as demonstrated leadership potential in their fields.

All UI students, including undergraduate, graduate, professional students, and university alumni apply through Fulbright Program Advisor Karen Wachsmuth in International Programs, karen-wachsmuth@uiowa.edu, 319-335-1436. Learn more about applying for the Fulbright.

Types of awards

  • ETA = The Fulbright English Teaching Assistant programs place grantees in schools overseas to supplement local English language instruction and to provide a native speaker presence in the classrooms
  • Study/Research = The Fulbright Study/Research grant is the traditional award opportunity where a candidate designs a proposal for a specific country.

Awarded in 2019

Read more about these winners

Name Hometown Discipline Type of Award Destination
Brittany Anderson Sparta, Wisconsin PhD candidate, anthropology Study/Research Award in Anthropology Sierra Leone
Alex Bare Walcott, Iowa BA international relations, minors in Spanish, Arabic ETA Colombia
Claire Carmichael Oskaloosa, Iowa BS biology Study/Research Award in Public Health Brazil
Jeffrey Clark Lorton, Virginia BA English, history ETA South Korea
Sylvia Dean Iowa City, Iowa BA linguistics, TESL (Teaching English as a Second Language) ETA Taiwan
Alexa Frank Irvington, New York MFA creative writing Study/Research Award in Creative Writing Japan
Nicholas Grandstaff Emmetsburg, Iowa BBA economics, minor in mathematics Study/Research Netherlands
Charles Green Los Angeles, California MFA playwriting Study/Research Award in Creative Writing/Playwriting Germany
Dani Lipman West Des Moines, Iowa BS physics, astronomy Study/Research Award in Education China
Catherine Liu Tallahassee, Florida MFA book arts Study/Research Award in Design/Bookmaking China
Jenna McCoy Estherville, Iowa BA biology, environmental science, minor in Spanish ETA Spain
Isabella Myers Iowa City, Iowa MFA book arts Study/Research Award in Bookmaking/Design Cambodia
Jill Oberhart Bettendorf, Iowa BA music, psychology ETA Brazil
Erik Ovrom Iowa City, Iowa BA interdepartmental studies (health science track), minor in Spanish ETA Mexico
Michael Parisi Mercado Guayama, Puerto Rico PhD candidate pharmacy, MPH candidate Study/Research Award in Public Health Romania
Jennifer Shyue Brooklyn, New York MFA literary translation Study/Research Award in Translation Peru
Lydia Sinclair Urbandale, Iowa BA Spanish, secondary Spanish teaching license, ESL endorsement ETA Spain
Maria Bascom* Dubuque, Iowa BA Russian ETA Russia
Natalie Brown*   MFA art Study/Research Award in Installation Art Colombia
Charlotte Crowe* Collinsville, Connecticut MFA creative writing Study/Research Award in Creative Writing Greece
Nicole Hehr* Mason City, Iowa BA ancient civilization ETA Italy

* Denotes alternate

Awarded in 2018

Read more about these winners

Name Hometown Discipline Type of Award Destination
Tom Bowman Des Moines, Iowa BS international relations (transnational issues track), minors in political science, international studies, Spanish ETA Bulgaria
Grace Coleman Madison, Wisconsin BA international studies, music ETA Czech Republic
Emma Genesen Rancho Mirage, California BA theatre arts, health science, interdepartmental studies, creative writing certificate ETA Taiwan
Rita Guzmán Decorah, Iowa BBA marketing, minor in Portuguese, international business certificate ETA Portugal
Anya Kim Indianola, Iowa BS biology (neurobiology track), BA Spanish, certificate in clinical and translational science Study/Research Award in Medical Sciences Spain
Rachel Maggi Kohler, Wisconsin BA international studies (South Asian and East Asian studies), minor in global health studies, sustainability certificate Study/Research Award in Public Health India
Brian Miner Davenport, Iowa BA history (honors thesis on Indonesia in 1965-1966) ETA Indonesia
Barbara Chidinma Okeke Washington, D.C. PhD human toxicology  Study/Research Award in Public Health Romania
Christopher Orabutt Lake Zurich, Illinois BA secondary history education ETA South Korea
Lucy Patterson Cincinnati, Ohio BA French, minor German, international business certificate ETA Germany
Martin Wolgen Orange City, Iowa BA history Study/Research Award in theology & religion Netherlands
Claire Boettcher* Davenport, Iowa BA international business ETA Argentina
Iracema Drew* Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil MA fiction and literary translation  ETA Portugal
Cindy Garcia* Sioux City, Iowa BA journalism and mass communication, history ETA Spain
Carolyn Hoemann* Des Moines, Iowa BA ethics and public policy Study/Research Malaysia
Claire Jacobson* Iowa City, Iowa BA French, Arabic ETA Palestine
Grace Ridnour* Nanning, China BA English ETA South Korea
Andrew Smyth* Danbury, Connecticut MA creative writing Study/Research Germany 
Nathaniel Weger* Cedar Rapids, Iowa BSE mechanical engineering Study/Research Netherlands

* Denotes alternate

Awarded in 2017

Read more about these winners. 

Name

Hometown

Discipline

Type of Award

Destination

Benjamin Bush Lincoln, NE MFA creative writing Study/Research Bulgaria
Andrew Calvert Houston, TX MFA creative writing Study/Research Philippines
Kaché Claytor Des Moines, IA BA journalism ETA Colombia
Victor Diaz Sioux City, IA BA linguistics, Spanish ETA Mexico
Ian Dunshee Des Moines, IA BA anthropology, French Study/Research Martinique
Henry Hartzler Iowa City, IA BA elementary education ETA Spain
Alexis Koch Solon, IA BS human physiology ETA Spain
Samantha Korns St. Louis, MO BA international studies ETA Russia
Jasmine Mangrum Chicago, IL PhD candidate pharmacy, MPH candidate Study/Research Romania
Nicholas McCarty Geneva, IL BS biochemistry Study/Research United Kingdom
Lisa Miles Portsmouth, NH MFA book arts Study/Research Indonesia
Hodna Nuernberg Iowa City, IA MA French, MFA literary translation ETA Morocco
Kelsey O'Donnell Sergeant Bluff, IA BA international studies, anthropology ETA Taiwan
Scott Sulzener New Philadelphia, OH PhD history Study/Research Germany
Samantha Westphal Urbandale, IA BS human physiology ETA Argentina
Katherine Will Des Moines, IA BA Spanish ETA Argentina
Jeiran Hasan* Lansing, MI DMA flute performance Study/Research Russia
Haley Henscheid*   BBA business management Study/Research Australia
Rylee Kerper*   BS medical anthropology Study/Research Romania
Amira Nash*   BA psychology ETA Dominican Republic

* Denotes alternate

Awarded in 2016

Name

Hometown Discipline Type of Award Destination
Noaquia Callahan Long Beach, CA PhD history Study/Research Germany
Lauren Darby Boston, MA MA social studies education ETA Germany
Gwendolyn Gillson Oklahoma City, OK PhD religious studies Study/Research Japan
Abigail Grilli Maywood, IL BA education ETA Greece
Destinee Gwee Iowa City, IA BA biochemistry,  Chinese ETA Taiwan
Nathalie Halcrow Orange, CA BA English, French ETA Ivory Coast
Amanda Kloser Dubuque, IA MAT secondary education ETA Turkey
Addie Leak Lansing, MA MFA literary translation ETA Jordan
Sarah Lucas Saint Joseph, Missouri PhD musicology Study/Research Hungary
Ioana Manahilova Nova Zagora, Bulgaria BS human physiology ETA Bulgaria
Kristofer May Roaring Spring, PA BA Russian, BS biology ETA Russia
Nicholas Montgomery Greene, IA BA international studies ETA Brazil
Delaney Nolan Boston, MA MFA fiction writing Study/Research Bulgaria, Greece
Laura Wang Iowa City, IA BA English, Chinese ETA Taiwan
Megan Wood Greene, IA BA international studies ETA Brazil
Lila Cutter* Fairfield, IA BA English, creative writing track ETA Hungary
Ananda Guneratne* Chicago, IL MA education Study/Research Germany
Patricia Nash* Düsseldorf, Germany MA comparative literature Study/Research Romania
Sarita Zaleha* Sandusky, Ohio MA installation art Study/Research Ecuador

* Denotes alternate

Awarded in 2015

Read more about these winners. Names in blue below link to individual articles about the winner and their project proposal

Name

Hometown

Discipline

Type of Award

Destination

Brett Burk

Oskaloosa, IA

BA linguistics

ETA

Taiwan

Douglas Baker

Fort Dodge, IA

BA Japanese, music

Study/Research

Japan

Julia Cartwright

Powell, OH

BA global health

Study/Research

India

Daniel Goering

Agency, IA

PhD human resources management

Study/Research

Japan

Quinn Hejlik

Omaha, NE

BA history, international studies

ETA

Russia

Clare Jones

New Orleans, LA

MFA creative writing

Study/Research

New Zealand

Julia Julstrom-Agoyo

Chicago, IL

BA international studies, political science, Spanish

ETA

Malaysia

Sarah Mayer

Johnston, IA

BA Spanish, biochemistry, pre-medicine

ETA

Colombia

Acacia Roberts

Iowa City, IA

BA French, Arabic, and linguistics

ETA

Morocco

Steph Rue

Cleveland, OH

MA design

Study/Research

South Korea

Beatrice Smigasiewicz

Gurnee, IL

MFA literary translation, nonfiction writing

Study/Research

Poland

Gloria Wenman

Oxford, IA

MS urban and regional planning

ETA

Mongolia

Audrey Williams

West Des Moines, IA

BA political science and French

Study/Research

Turkey

Shannon Gravelle*

Rochester, MN

DMA choral conducting and pedagogy

Study/Research

Russia

Sarah Lucas*

St. Joseph, MO

PhD musicology

Study/Research

Hungary

Madeline Welter*

St. Charles, IL

BA international relations

ETA

Germany

* Denotes alternate


Awarded in 2014

Read more about these winners

Name

Hometown

Discipline

Type of Award

Destination

Sophie Amado

Chicago, IL

BA English, Spanish

ETA

Spain

Kathleen Burke

Spirit Lake, IA

BA international studies, global health

ETA

Brazil

Nicholas Hallman

Des Moines, IA

BA international studies, history, French

ETA

Turkey

Benjamin Mauk

Laurel, MD

Iowa Writers’ Workshop

Study/Research

Germany

Stephanie Muller

Denver, CO

BA theater arts, history

ETA

Mongolia

Patrick Reed

Iowa City, IA

MFA papermaking, bookbinding

Study/Research

Germany

Katherine Ryken

Iowa City, IA

MD candidate

Study/Research

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Megan Starrett

Rock Rapids, IA

DMA horn performance

Study/Research

Hungary

Kate Kedley*

Cedar Rapids, IA

PhD

Study/Research

Honduras

Andrew Nance*

Rochester, MI

MFA

Study/Research

Ireland

* Denotes alternate

 

Read more about these winners

Awarded in 2013

 Name

 Hometown

 Discipline

Type of Award

 Destination

Rebecca McCray

Iowa City, IA

BA English

Study/Research

Slovenia

Margaret Ross

New York City, NY

MFA poetry

Study/Research

China

Briana Smith

Fridley, MN

PhD history

Study/Research

Germany

Awarded in 2012

Read more about these winners

 Name

 Hometown

 Discipline

Type of Award

 Destination

Lynne Ann Larsen

Marietta, PA

PhD, art, art history

Study/Research

Benin

Andrea Rosenberg

Durham, NC

MFA comparative literature, translation

Study/Research

Argentina

Sean Tolentino

Redondo Beach, CA

PhD computer science

Study/Research

South Africa

Erica Hayes*

Marion, IA

BA

ETA

Norway

Jennifer Zoble*

Brooklyn, NY

MFA

Study/Research

Serbia

* Denotes alternate

Awarded in 2011

Read more about these winners

 Name

 Hometown

 Discipline

Type of Award

 Destination

Luke Juran

Dyersville, IA

Ph.D., Geography

Study/Research

India

Andrew Saito

San Francisco, CA

M.F.A., Creative Writing

Study/Research

Papua New Guinea

Sangeeta Tandon

Bettendorf, IA

PharmD

Study/Research

Togo

Sarah Viren

Tampa, FL

MFA, Creative Writing

ETA

Colombia

Lia Yoon*

Johnston, IA

M.S., Nursing

Study/Research

Brazil

* Denotes alternate


Awarded in 2010

Read more about these winners

 Name

 Hometown

 Discipline

Type of Award

 Destination

Edward Gauvin

Bridgewater, NJ

MFA creative writing

Study/Research

Belgium

Marisa P. Handler

San Francisco, CA

MFA creative writing

Study/Research

India

Hanvey Hsiung

San Jose CA

MFA

Study/Research

Belgium

Sarita Patnaik

Denison, IA

BA French, international studies

Study/Research

Morocco

Nicole Pietrantoni

Lisle, IL

MFA printmaking

Study/Research

Iceland

Lauren K. Reynolds

Ames, IA

BA international studies, Spanish

ETA

Turkey

Katherine J. L. Thorpe

Seattle, WA

MFA poetry

Study/Research

Germany

Jenny J. Zhang

Glen Cove, NY

MFA creative writing

ETA

France

Awarded in 2009

Read more about these winners

 Name

 Hometown

 Discipline

Type of Award

 Destination

Andrew Carey

Farragut, IA

BA English, Spanish

ETA

Mexico

Geoffrey Hilsabeck

Elgin, IL

MFA poetry

ETA

Portugal

Sarah Lowen

Marion, IA

BA Japanese, linguistics

ETA

South Korea

Peter Pellegrino

Maple Grove, MN

BS biomedical engineering

Study/Research

Italy

Diana Thow

Berkeley, CA

MFA comparative literature

Study/Research

Italy

Brian Miller*

Roswell, GA

PhD history

Study/Research

Turkey

* Denotes alternate