Bridging Domestic and Global Diversity Spring 2017 Schedule

Bridging Domestic and Global Diversity Logo

Spring 2017 Schedule: All sessions are on Thursday afternoons, 3:00-4:30pm, in 1117 UCC. 

Week #

Date

Topics

Instructors

1

January 19

Welcome and Program Overview

1. Icebreakers

2. Open Forum

Shuhui Lin and Brandon Paulson

2

January 26

Making It Real

1. Where I Am From Poem

2. In/Out of Box Activity

Dominique Brooks and Katie Miller

3

February 2

Cultural Intersections

1. Defining Culture

2. Cultural Mosaic

3. Open Forum Preparation

Rudia Kihura and Taivna Mills

4

February 9

Developing Your Intercultural Insight

1. Intercultural Development Inventory

2. Intercultural Development Plan

Bob Gutwein and Brandon Paulson

5

February 16

Open Forum Preparation

  1. Campus Diversity Dialogues

 Shuhui Lin and Brandon Paulson

6

February 23

Power and Privilege - Part 1

Valerie Garr

7

March 2

Power and Privilege - Part 2

Valerie Garr

8

March 9

Navigating Intercultural Conflicts

1.  Intercultural Conflict Styles Inventory

Bob Gutwein and Rudia Kihura

Spring Break March 13-17

9

March 23

Global Leadership

1. Leadership Barometer

2. Spaghetti Tower Activity

3. GLOBE Leadership Styles

Matt Augeri

10

March 30

Open Forum Preparation

Shuhui Lin and Brandon Paulson

11

April 6   Open Forum Preparation   Shuhui Lin and Brandon Paulson

12

April 13

Open Forum

Bridge Participants

13

April 20

Next Steps in the Journey

1. Open Forum Debrief

2. Application and Practice

Kyra Seay

14

April 27

Certificate Ceremony

1. Award Certificates

2. Celebration

Shuhui Lin and Brandon Paulson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Instructors:

  • Matt Augeri, Interim Director, Career Leadership Academy
  • Dominique Brooks, Multicultural Specialist, Center for Diversity and Enrichment
  • Valerie Garr, Diversity Coordinator, College of Nursing
  • Bob Gutwein, Assistant Director, International Student and Scholar Services
  • Rudia Kihura, International Student and Scholar Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services
  • Shuhui Lin, International Students Support and Retention Coordinator, International Student and Scholar Services
  • Katie Miller, Educational Support Services Associate, Center for Diversity and Enrichment
  • Taivna Mills, International Services Assistant, International Student and Scholar Services
  • Brandon Paulson, Senior Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services
  • Kyra Seay, Education Support Services Assistant, Chief Diversity Office

A very special thanks to our program instructors for their willingness to share their expertise and knowledge with our participants.