UI Staff and Faculty Recognition

International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) in International Programs would like to recognize UI staff and faculty who have completed the Building Our Global Community certificate program and those who have received the International Advocate certificate. All of these staff and faculty have made a commitment to advance and promote internationalization on the UI campus. 

Building Our Global Community

The Building Our Global Community series, started in 2004, provides workshops on skills and insights useful to faculty and staff as they seek to educate and serve our international community.  Each year several programs on cross-cultural communication and awareness, activities, and country or culture-specific workshops are offered.  Participants who attend four workshops plus an introductory session receive a certificate of recognition.

2013-14 Recipients

Carly Armour
Genea Bean
Daphna Ben-Chaim
Jennifer Blair
Linda Bostian
Jeanne Bryson
Rosalind Conrad
Danielle D'Ambrosio
Joann Daehler-Miller
Kathryn Davis
Kimberly Geguzis
Robert Gutwein
Stacey Hockett-Sherlock
Brianna Janssen-Sanchez
Susan Junis
Emily Kleinmeyer
Pamela Krogmeier
Patricia Kruse
Pamela Miller
Sara Morelli
Shuhui Lin
Lauren Powers
Linda Spence
Charles Stanier
Vicki Vavra
Michael Venzon
Carlette Washington-Hoagland
Brian Wayling
Kai Weatherman
Amy Welter
Trisha Welter
Linda Wheatley
Joanie Wilson
Frank Yoder

2012-13 Recipients

Katherine Donahue
Ricky Hermanson
Suzanne Julich
Anita Jung
Nancy Ritchey
Stephanie Rose
Dan Teets
Mark Archibald
Kelley Ashby
Christine Bellomy
Maria Bertorello
Frances Boyken
Janan Brunstein
Thomas Dean
Kate Fitzgerald
Stephanie Gibbons
David Grady
Lynne Coquillette Hirleman
Lisa-Jan Pederson Irving
Susan Johnson
Annadora Khan
Tammy Kirchner
Lisa Leech
Jenilyn Lewis
Janet Norton
Talinda Pettigrew
Viana Rockel
Roy Salcedo
Shirley Shermer
Maggie Spencer
Marianne Stratton
Sara Stratton
Jill Tomkins
Grace Tully
Leslie Ungs
Christine Walters

 

International Advocate

This is a certificate created in spring 2013 to recognize University of Iowa staff and faculty who have made exemplary efforts to assist international students or scholars, or to promote internationalization efforts on campus.  Recipients are nominated by International Student and Scholar Services staff.

2013-14 Recipients

Karla Alvarez – Center for Diversity and Enrichment
Heidi L Arbisi-Kelm – Graduate College
Mark Archibald – Tippie College of Business
Amy Baccei – University Housing and Dining
Cherrie Baird – Office of the Registrar
Thomas Baker – Office of the Dean of Students
Andrew Beckett – Office of the Provost
Karmen Berger – International Studies
Dan Berkowitz – Graduate Program
Jennifer Bertrand – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Jennifer Blair – Global Community Engagement, Tippie College of Business
Frederick Boehmke – Political Science
Amy Brewster – Global Experiences, College of Engineering
Maureen Burke – ESL Programs/Iowa Intensive English Program
Chris Carlson – Office of the Registrar
Cinda Coggins Mosher - Rhetoric
Rosalind Conrad – Student Health Services
Carin Crain – College of Law
Kelli Delfosse – Honors Program, College of Engineering
Helena Dettmer – College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Monique DiCarlo –Office of the Sexual Misconduct Response Coordinator
Katherine Donahue – University Counseling Services
Guangming Du – Office of the Registrar
Oguz Durumeric - Mathematics
Sally Erickson – Office of Admissions
Sara Feldmann – Office of the Sexual Misconduct Response Coordinator
Valerie Garr – College of Nursing
Mary Gilmore – Academic Advising Center
David Grady – Office of the Dean of Students
Monica Griffin Madura – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Kathy Hall – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Sarah Hansen – Office of the Vice President for Student Life
Rebecca Hanson – Office of Admissions
Diane Hauser – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Renee Houser – Office of Admissions
Nancy Humbles – Center for Diversity and Enrichment
Peter Hubbard – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Joshua Hutchison – Office of the Registrar
Beth Ingram – Office of the Provost
Wayne Jacobson – Office of the Provost
Lindsay Jarratt – Chief Diversity Office
Cody Johnson – Information Technology Services
Anita Jung – Art and Art History
Andrea Krekel – Communication Studies
Lynne D Lanning – Art and Art History
Peiwei Li – University Counseling Services
Char Maher – Office of the Registrar
Christopher Malloy – Student Legal Services
Sally Mason – Office of the President
Pat Mason-Browne – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Ambassador Ronald K. McMullen – Political Science
Stacy Narcotta-Welp – Pomerantz Career Center
Deb Paul – College of Law
Kelly Perez-Boots – IMU Human Resources
Tracy R. Peterson – Diversity Programs and K-12 Outreach, College of Engineering
Emil Rinderspacher – Office of Admissions
Gabriela Rivera – Center for Diversity and Enrichment
Allison Rockwell – International Studies
Brenda Scott – Information Technology Services
Carol Severino -  Rhetoric
Julie Stark – Anatomy & Cell Biology
Canan Tapia – Office of the Registrar
Greg Thompson – Residence Education
Karla Thordsen-Hanrahan – University Housing
Samuel Van Horne – Information Technology Services
Destiny Wallace – Office of Academic Programs & Student Development, CLAS
Lauren C. Whitehead – Academic Advising Center
Dale E. Wurster – Graduate College
Kari Yankey – Academic Advising Center
 

2012-13 Recipients

Megan Allen
Heidi Arbisi-Kelm
Cherrie Baird
Tom Baker
Peter Berkson
Romy Bolton
Steve Bowers
Maureen Burke
Jane Caton
Susan Chambers
Sam Cochran
Brian Corkery
Margaret Driscol
Phil Ecklund
Sally Erickson
Wayne Fett
Kate Fitzgerald
Andy Freeman
Val Garr
Brecca Hoffman
Judith Holland
Lisa Ingram
Phil Jordan
Amy Kirkey
Garry Klein
Steven Levy
Pat Mason-Browne
Ilsa May
Ryan McFadden
Melissa Meisterheim
Gayle Nelson
Ken Nickels
Janet Norton
Sally O’Rear
Brandon Paulson
Shari Piekarski
Raaj Remesh Ranjini
Sherry Rhinehart
Richard Saunders
Maureen Schafer
Eva Schoen
Kate Sojka
Julie Stark
Crystal Stockdale
Eileen Sullivan
Grace Tully
John Warren
Joel Wilcox
Amanda Wilson
Dale Wurster
Frank Yoder
Xuefen Zhen