Reinstatement (J-1 Students)

Failure to maintain your J-1 non-immigrant status may require an application for reinstatement. Applications for reinstatement to J-1 status require adjudication by the U.S. Department of State. If you have questions about your legal status or reinstatement, please see an ISSS advisor during advising hours.

Correcting Minor or Technical Infractions

Minor or technical infractions may be addressed by “correcting the record” of the exchange visitor. Note: A correction of the record cannot be processed if it has been more than 120 calendar days since the date of the infraction.

Examples of minor or technical infractions include the following:

  • Failure to extend the Form DS-2019 prior to the end date on the current Form DS-2019
  • Failure to conclude a transfer of program prior to the end date on the current Form DS-2019
  • Failure to receive your prior approval and/or an amended Form DS-2019 before accepting an honorarium or other type of payment for engaging in a normally approvable and appropriate activity

Reinstatement for Substantive Violations

Reinstatement for substantive violations requires adjudication by the U.S. Department of State. The Department of State will consider applications for reinstatement for the following reasons:

  • Out of valid program status for more than 120 days after the end date on the current Form DS-2019
  • Failure to maintain a full course of study without prior consultation with RO/ARO and academic adviser (students only)

Please note that the Department of State will not consider applications for reinstatement when the exchange visitor has:

  • Knowingly or willfully failed to obtain or maintain the required health insurance at all times while in the United States
  • Engaged in unauthorized employment
  • Been suspended or terminated from the most recent exchange visitor program
  • Failed to maintain valid program status for more than 270 calendar days
  • Received a favorable recommendation from DOS on an application for waiver of section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
  • Failed to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee