Permanent Residency (Green Card Information)

This page is intended to help you determine whether you might be eligible to become a permanent resident of the United States and to give you general information about the procedures that might be appropriate for you if you are eligible.  Laws and procedures on this topic are complex, and it is not our intention to provide legal advice. 

Is everyone eligible to become a permanent resident of the United States?

Definitely not.  There are many restrictions on the number and kinds of people who can become permanent residents.  Most individuals who are eligible to become permanent residents are:

Green Card Through a Job Offer

  • You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.adfkjlsdfjakldsaf

Green Card by Marriage

Green Card Through Investment

  • Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs.

Green Card As a Refugee or Asylee

Green Card Through Self Petition

  • Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs

  • There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job. All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)

For more information please consult the USCIS regarding Permanent Resident status.