Past Events - 2008

Fall 2008 Events and Screenings

"Xala" (The Curse)

Directed by Ousmane Sembène, Senegal, 1974; 123 min. In 16mm!
Date: Thursday, September 11
Time: 7:00 pm
Screening Followed by Discussion
Location: 101 BCSB

"Touki Bouki" (The Hyena’s Journey)

Director Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal, 1973; 85 min.
Date: Thursday, September 18
Time: 7:00 pm
Screening Followed by Discussion
Location: 101 BCSB

"Divine Carcasse"

Dominique Loreau, Benin/Belgium, 1998; 60 min.
Date: Thursday, September 25
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"La Petite Vendeuse de Soleil" (The Little Girl who Sold the Sun)

Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal, 1999; 45 min.
Date: Thursday, September 25
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"These Hands"

Flora M’mbugu-Schelling, Tanzania, 1992; 45 min.
Date: Thursday, October 2
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"Rostov-Luanda"

Abderrahmane Sissako, Angola, 1997; 58 min.
Date: Thursday, October 2
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"This is Nollywood"

Franco Sacchi, USA/Nigeria, 2007; 56 min.
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 7:00 pm
Location:101 BCSB

"Thunderbolt"

Tunde Kelani, Nigeria, 2000; 110 min.
Date: Thursday, October 9
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"African Cinema and the Cultural Politics of Nigerian Film"

Date: Thursday, October 16
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 Becker Communication Studies Building,
University of Iowa
Presenter: Brian Larkin, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Barnard College; Columbia University

Professor Larkin’s talk will be preceded by a screening of:

"The Master"

Directed by Andy Amenchi, Starring Nkem Owoh; Nigeria; 74 min.

"Princess of Azura"

Director Setheli Ashong-Katai, Story by Helen Omaboe,
Morning Star Productions, Ghana

Date: Thursday, October 23
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"House of Love Cecil"

Moller, Namibia, 2001; 26 min.
Date: Thursday, October 30
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"A Miner’s Tale"

Nic Hofmeyr and Gabriel Mondlane, Mozambique/South Africa, 2001; 40 min.
Date: Thursday, October 30
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"The Student Diploma Film and the Film and Television Institute of India"

Date: Thursday, November 6
Time: 4:00 pm-5:30 pm
Location: 1117 UCC, IP Commons
Presenter: Lalitha Gopalan, University of Texas at Austin

"Pièces d’Identités" (Pieces of Identity)"

Mweze Ngangura, Congo/Belgium, 1998; 93 min. 
Date: Thursday, November 13
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB
Note: To be shown in a 35mm print

"Selbe et Tant d'autres" (Selbe, One Among Many)

Safi Faye, Senegal, 1983; 30 min.
Date: Thursday, November 20
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

"Femmes aux Yeux Ouverts (Women with Open Eyes)

Anne-Laure Folly, Togo, 1994; 52 min.
Date: Thursday, November 20
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: 101 BCSB

All screenings are free and open to the public. Sponsored by the Institute for Cinema and Culture and International Programs. If you require further information or accommodations to attend, call the Institute for Cinema and Culture at (319) 335-1348 or e-mail allison-mcguffie@uiowa.edu.

Spring 2008 Events and Screenings

Proseminar in Cinema and Culture - World Film and Jazz

048:112 Proseminar in Cinema and Culture Screenings

German Cinema: From Division to Post-Unification

All movies are free and open to the public and are screened on Thursdays at 7 p.m. at Room 101, Becker Communications Studies Building at the corner of Washington and Madison streets in Iowa City.

Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to attend all University of Iowa sponsored events. If you require accommodations to attend or information, please contact Dennis Hanlon at the Institute for Cinema and Culture at 319-335-1348.

Jan 18

The Murderers Are Among Us / Die Mörder Sind Unter Uns (Wolfgang Staudte, Germany, 1946, 87 ', 35mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Jan 25

Berlin-Schönhauser Corner / Berlin-Ecke Schönhauser (Gerhard Klein, East Germany, 1957, 82 ', 35mm)
The Hooligans / Die Halbstarken (Georg Tressler, West Germany, 1956, 89 ')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Feb 1

The Divided Heaven / Der Geteilte Himmel (Konrad Wolf, East Germany, 1963, 109', 16mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Feb 8

The Trace of Stones / Spur der Steine (Frank Beyer, East Germany, 1966/1990, 138', 35mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Feb 15

Oskar Langenfeld (Holger Meins, West Germany, 1966, 13')
Inextinguishable Fire / Nicht Löschbares Feuer (Harun Farocki, West Germany, 1969, 25 ')
Not Reconciled or Only Violence Helps Where Violence Rules/ Nicht Versöhnt oder Es Herrscht Nur Gewalt, Wo Gewalt Herrscht (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany, 1965, 55', 35mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Feb 22

All-around Reduced Personality-REDUPERS / Die Allseitig-reduzierte Persönlichkeit ReDuPers (Helke Sander, West Germany, 1977, 98', 16mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Mar 1

The Legend of Paul and Paula / Die Legende von Paul und Paula (Heiner Carow, East Germany, 1972, 106', 35mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Mar 8

Winnetou II – Last of the Renegades (Harald Reinl, West Germany, 1964, 94')
Apaches / Apachen (Gottfried Kolditz, East Germany, 1973, 98')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Mar 22

Schtonk! (Helmut Dietl, Germany, 1992, 115')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Mar 29

Between (Claudia Schillinger, West Germany, 1989, 10')
The German Chainsaw Massacre/ Das Deutsche Kettensägenmassaker (Christoph Schlingensief, Germany, 1991, 63 ')
Former East/Former West (Shelly Silver, USA/Germany, 1994, 62')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Apr 5

Konrad! The Mother Said / Konrad! Sprach die Frau Mama (Ramona Köppel-Welsh, East Germany, 1989, 1989, 10')
I'll show you my Life – Marieluise, A Child of Golzow / Da Habt Ihr Mein Leben Marieluise Kind von Golzow (Barbara & Winfried Junge, (East)Germany, 1961-1997, 141', 35mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Apr 12

September, September (Gino Hahnemann, East Germany, 1989, 6')
No Place To Go/ Die Unberührbare (Oskar Roehler, Germany, 1999, 100', 16mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Apr 19

Head-On / Gegen die Wand (Fatih Akin, Germany/Turkey, 2003, 118')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Apr 26

A Miracle / Ein Wunder (Stanislaw Mucha, Germany, 1998, 7')
Distant Lights / Lichter (Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany, 2003, 105 ', 16mm)
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

May 3

Go For Zucker! / Alles Auf Zucker! (Dani Levy, Germany, 2004, 90')
7 pm, Becker Communications Studies Building, Room 101

Sponsored by the Institute for Cinema and Culture (ICC), Department of Cinema & Comparative Literature and International Programs.

Thursdays, 7 p.m. in 101 BCSB
All screenings, presentations, and discussions are free and open to the public. The Proseminar will be led by Jennifer Fleeger.

Thursday, January 24, 2008:
The first week of the Proseminar in Cinema and Culture will explore the representation of jazz in alternative modes of American film production: 

Black and Tan

Dudley Murphy, 1929 (USA), 19'
Duke Ellington's first screen appearance, this short film tells the story of a young dancer's fate at the hands of an unfeeling nightclub manager and features a unique performance of Ellington's "Black and Tan Fantasy."

Jammin' the Blues

Gijon Mili, 1944 (USA), 10'
A study of the jam session and an effort at representing jazz as an art form, this "midnight symphony" features Lester Young, Red Callender, Harry Edison, Marlowe Morris, Sid Catlett, Barney Kessel Jo Jones, John Simmons, Illinois Jacquet, and Marie Bryant.

Shadows

John Cassavetes, 1959 (USA), 81'
Shadows is Cassavetes' directorial debut and includes snippets of an original score by Charles Mingus.  The film explores the struggles of the jazz musician, the problems of race in America, the identity of the city of New York, and the role of improvisation, both in filmmaking and musical performance.

The schedule of films for the remainder of the semester follows:

Two Men and a Wardrobe

Roman Polanski, 1958 (Poland), 15'

and

Knife in the Water

Roman Polanski, 1962 (Poland), 94'  35mm print!
Date: January 31

Elevator to the Gallows

Louis Malle, 1958 (France), 88'  35mm print!
Date: February 7 

Dingo

Rolf de Heer, 1991 (Australia/France), 109'
Date: February 14 

Pleasantville

Gary Ross, 1998 (USA), 124
Special Guest Krin Gabbard Discusses Miles Davis and the Movies and the film.
Date: February 21

Animation Night

WIth Betty Boop, Cab Calloway, Louis Armstrong, Paul Whiteman, cartoons from UPA and Looney Tunes, films by Norman McLaren, and more.
Date: February 28 

Stormy Weather

Andrew L. Stone, 1943 (USA), 78'
Special Guest Rick Altman Presents "The Tyranny of Tin Pan Alley"
Date: March 6

'Round Midnight

Bertrand Tavernier, 1986 (France/USA), 133'
With Special Guest Jerry Suls
Date: March 13

Jazz Dance

Roger Tilton, 1954 (USA), 22'

and

Notes for an African Orestes

Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1970 (Italy), 65'
Date:
March 27

Calle 54

Fernando Trueba, 2000 (Spain/France/Italy), 105'
Date: April 3

The Sound of Rio: Brasileirinho

Mika Kaurismaki, 2005 (Brazil/Finland/Switzerland), 90'
Date: April 10  

Barking Dogs Never Bite

Joon-ho Bong, 2000 (South Korea), 106'
Date:
April 17 

All Night Long

Basil Dearden, 1962 (UK), 82'
With Special Guest Deborah Whaley
Date: April 24

Swing Girls

Shinobu Yaguchi, 2004 (Japan), 105'
Date: May 1 

Jazz on a Summer's Day

Aram Avakian and Bert Stern, 1960 (USA), 85'

and

A Night in Havana: Dizzy Gillespie in Cuba

John Holland, 1989  (Canada/USA), 84'
Date: May 8